Page 1 of 1

getting copper parts plated in solder

Posted: Sat, 29 Jun 2013, 12:53
by antiscab
Hi Guys,

I'm about to be getting some copper parts plated in solder (Tinned in other words)

It's only really a flat fee to get a very large quantity tinned at the same time.

The place is a radiator place in Kelmscott

If you have some stuff you would like to get tinned at the same time (doesn't have to be copper) let me know in the next week or so, and we can do it at the same time.

Costs $150 for each session with the plating tank

When I can find the contact details of the place again, I'll post it up.

for a bit of background on my project:

I'm making copper interconnects for groups of 8 parallel blocks of 10Ah headway cells.

I bought a sheet of copper and had it water cut at Jet Cut in canning vale

Matt

getting copper parts plated in solder

Posted: Sat, 29 Jun 2013, 18:06
by jonescg
Haha, you too eh?

I have about 29 water-jet cut bus links which could be tinned, and lots of bus links for my bike project. I was wondering if I should get them tinned or just leave them, but since they will be clamping down aluminium tabs I should probably do what I can to make them as corrosion resistant as possible.

I'll send you an email with my project needs.

getting copper parts plated in solder

Posted: Sat, 29 Jun 2013, 18:55
by antiscab
might be worth seeing if you can get the aluminum tabs tinned as well

getting copper parts plated in solder

Posted: Sat, 29 Jun 2013, 18:58
by jonescg
They (both the copper and ally tabs) are already nickel plated, so they might be fine. Email sent.

getting copper parts plated in solder

Posted: Sun, 30 Jun 2013, 00:20
by 4Springs
So what's the go with tinning?
I had heard that naked copper was the best because it is much more conductive than solder. But then if it is going to corrode, a coating of less conductive solder might be better.
I have some naked copper connectors and have been checking them every month for corrosion. They are kept warm and dry, and I haven't seen any green spots yet. Mind you I haven't disconnected any to see on the actual conductive surface.
As suggested above, I suppose it also depends on what metal your copper is connecting to?

getting copper parts plated in solder

Posted: Sun, 30 Jun 2013, 02:01
by jonescg
It does reduce the conductivity of the mating surface a little, yes, but I suspect corrosion would reduce it considerably more. Lots of silly things have been done to terminate pouch cells with aluminium tabs. Some even claimed they could solder them! Until the solder peeled off. Some think that by maximising the surface area you get more conductive joints. But the current still must flow through a 0.2 mm thick tab, and at hundreds of amps, it gets hot. The ability for this heat to go somewhere other than the cell itself is the key. Lots of contact is going to aid this, but a 2 mm thick lump of copper is also pretty good at soaking heat. Try tinning bus links with an 80 W iron - takes a while!

In the end, I think it comes down to mating surface area and the ability for the connection to soak up heat, with the former affecting the latter.

getting copper parts plated in solder

Posted: Mon, 01 Jul 2013, 21:01
by Richo
Are these individually hung or put through the tumbler?

Re: getting copper parts plated in solder

Posted: Sun, 12 May 2019, 06:13
by Mrburns
Can always get your self some of this https://www.castolin.com/product/castotin-1 and DIY, it’s very expensive but a little goes along way and it’s super easy to use.

Have a clean copper part paint it on cold, heat it with a oxy acetylene torch and wipe off with a cotton rag for a smooth shiny tinned surface.

Re: getting copper parts plated in solder

Posted: Sun, 12 May 2019, 06:27
by coulomb
This reminds me of a product called something like Cool Amp. I was given a small quantity of it decades ago. It was a white powder that you rubbed onto copper, and it became silvery. It had actual silver particles or salts in it.

I used to use it for making printed circuit board edge connectors that didn't tarnish, or at least tarnish less than bare copper. Its actual purpose waszas the name suggests, for keeping high current copper to copper junctions cool by lowering the contact resistance.

Re: getting copper parts plated in solder

Posted: Mon, 13 May 2019, 11:23
by weber
Why not just clean the mating faces before assembly and use a jointing compound to prevent corrosion?
https://www.cabac.com.au/products/lugs- ... s/10102005