Changing an induction motor voltage

AC, DC, amps, volts and kilowatt. It's all discussed in here
Stiive
Groupie
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed, 31 Dec 2008, 08:26
Location: Melbourne

Changing an induction motor voltage

Post by Stiive »

cts_casemod wrote:
Johny wrote:
cts_casemod wrote:I need a 192Cell array and the BMS itself costs almost as much as the batteries themselves.
Have you looked into BMSs that handle 16 cells per board?


I have. The most simple ones are about 80$ each = 1300$ + Shipping + 20% VAT + Import taxes.

What I need is something "simple" with an output to an external contactor and without balancing, but I would like to have a reading of the individual cell voltages


If its something simple like that, your better off designing your own.
What exactly will the BMS be doing?
Rgds,
Stiive

User avatar
Johny
Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Mon, 23 Jun 2008, 16:26
Real Name: John Wright
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Changing an induction motor voltage

Post by Johny »

What would be ideal for higher voltage pouch or Headway packs is a variation of Neville's BMS re-layed out for 16 cells per board.
If no shunting was really required then just leave the shunt resistors off the board.
viewtopic.php?title=low-cost-bms&t=2753

cts_casemod
Groupie
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri, 28 Sep 2012, 17:59
Real Name: Carlos
Location: UK - London

Changing an induction motor voltage

Post by cts_casemod »

Johny wrote: What would be ideal for higher voltage pouch or Headway packs is a variation of Neville's BMS re-layed out for 16 cells per board.
If no shunting was really required then just leave the shunt resistors off the board.
viewtopic.php?title=low-cost-bms&t=2753


I have asked him how to get those boards, actually is the best solution I have seen.

He said on an older post that depending on the memory present on the master it could hold a couple hundred cells ok, maybe I could use the same master and conect my 4 packs (I may not have the same pack on the car all the time) which would be just great!

I was wondering, Will I be able to modify the VFD to work with only 320V? Just in case I had a problem with the packs and wanted to limp back home using the remaining good/charged ones.

Last edited by cts_casemod on Wed, 14 Nov 2012, 07:13, edited 1 time in total.

cts_casemod
Groupie
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri, 28 Sep 2012, 17:59
Real Name: Carlos
Location: UK - London

Changing an induction motor voltage

Post by cts_casemod »

Stiive wrote:
cts_casemod wrote:
Johny wrote: Have you looked into BMSs that handle 16 cells per board?


I have. The most simple ones are about 80$ each = 1300$ + Shipping + 20% VAT + Import taxes.

What I need is something "simple" with an output to an external contactor and without balancing, but I would like to have a reading of the individual cell voltages


If its something simple like that, your better off designing your own.
What exactly will the BMS be doing?


I would like to have something like an analog multiplexer reading each cell using an optocoupler. The micro then would give me a reading that I could use to trigger the HVC and LVC and an alarm to indicate the battery was almost empty (Soc =<20%)

Using this method I could know if a cell was bad and where it was located on the pack.

Neville's BMS does all this with the option to disable the balancing which is very atractive.

My packs are removable (4x15Kg) so I will bring one home each time I use the car, so the Soc of the modules may not be the same.

ChrisRider
Noobie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed, 05 Dec 2012, 16:23
Real Name: Chris Rider
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Changing an induction motor voltage

Post by ChrisRider »

I have a similar project coming up also, i wasnt sure if it was actually possible to physically change the induction motor voltage. Seems as though it may cost a bit in spare parts and materials, but i think it could be worth it as long as i dont break anything in the process, hehe
Resident Engineer at Reef Bikes

User avatar
ale0502
Noobie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu, 21 Nov 2013, 05:26
Real Name: Alejandro
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Changing an induction motor voltage

Post by ale0502 »

Hello everyone, this is my first time I write in this forum.
First of all sorry for my English, I'm from Argentina.

I'm working on an electric conversion of a car from a three-phase induction motor and a bank of lead acid batteries. I'm developing the controller and all the staff.
I read the forum and understand some things and not others, plus the use of the language that makes I have to ask.

My motor is 4Kw , 2870rpm , 380V / 220V , 14.4A / 8.3A , 18 slots.
My battery bank is 120V, so I would like to modify my motor to have the best possible power with the voltage available.
What dou you recommend?

Because is a 2-pole, I can only lower the operating voltage to half, being of 380/2 = 190V, is that true??.

thank you very much in advance for sharing all this with the community
Last edited by ale0502 on Fri, 01 Apr 2016, 05:22, edited 1 time in total.

antiscab
Senior Member
Posts: 2499
Joined: Mon, 26 Nov 2007, 05:39
Real Name: Matthew Lacey
Location: Perth, WA

Changing an induction motor voltage

Post by antiscab »

ale0502 wrote:
My motor is 4Kw , 2870rpm , 380V / 220V , 14.4A / 8.3A , 18 slots.
My battery bank is 120V, so I would like to modify my motor to have the best possible power with the voltage available.
What dou you recommend?

Because is a 2-pole, I can only lower the operating voltage to half, being of 380/2 = 190V, is that true??.


If you are very lucky, all 3 x 2 pole groups will be presently wired in series.
If that is the case, then you could rewire to parallel giving 190V star and 110V delta
Matt
2017 Renault zoe - 25'000km
2007 vectrix - 156'000km
1998 prius - needs Batt
1999 Prius - needs batt
2000 prius - has 200 x headway 38120 cells

User avatar
coulomb
Site Admin
Posts: 3831
Joined: Thu, 22 Jan 2009, 20:32
Real Name: Mike Van Emmerik
Location: Brisbane
Contact:

Changing an induction motor voltage

Post by coulomb »

antiscab wrote: If that is the case, then you could rewire to parallel giving 190V star and 110V delta

I'm quite rusty on this stuff, but I think with 120 VDC you will only get about 80 VAC (line to line). So that would only be 73% of full voltage for the motor. So you'll only get to about 72% of rated speed. You'll need a lot of current to get any power from this motor.

It will be a challenge.
Nissan Leaf 2012 with new battery May 2019.
5650 W solar, 2xPIP-4048MS inverters, 16 kWh battery.
1.4 kW solar with 1.2 kW Latronics inverter and FIT.
160 W solar, 2.5 kWh 24 V battery for lights.
Patching PIP-4048/5048 inverter-chargers.

User avatar
Richo
Senior Member
Posts: 3737
Joined: Mon, 16 Jun 2008, 00:19
Real Name: Richard
Location: Perth, WA

Changing an induction motor voltage

Post by Richo »

Mmm 2-pole isn't a great place to start.
The rewind would need to be ~50Vac to run on your 120V pack.
Peak ~5000RPM.
If your lucky you might get 20kW out of it.

Under 50kW the BLDC motors are probably a better option.

So the short answer is NO but the long answer is YES.
Help prevent road rage - get outta my way!

Post Reply