Power output question...

Open for any sort of non-technical discussion regarding EVs
User avatar
Richo
Senior Member
Posts: 3626
Joined: Mon, 16 Jun 2008, 00:19
Real Name: Richard
Location: Perth, WA

Power output question...

Post by Richo » Thu, 20 Aug 2009, 01:10

Tritium_James wrote: Richo, of course they'd pass your BMW at the registration office. The rewound motor nameplate says 22kW! Image


True Image

Now where shall I put the woody button?

Actually I could probably be use a combo of the fwd/rev switch, brake and accelerator pedals.
Help prevent road rage - get outta my way! Blasphemy is a swear word. Magnetic North is a south Pole.

User avatar
woody
Senior Member
Posts: 1712
Joined: Sat, 21 Jun 2008, 02:03
Real Name: Anthony Wood
Location: Mt Colah

Power output question...

Post by woody » Thu, 20 Aug 2009, 04:22

The Woody button should be the horn.
Planned EV: '63 Cortina using AC and LiFePO4 Battery Pack

antiscab
Senior Member
Posts: 2399
Joined: Mon, 26 Nov 2007, 05:39
Real Name: Matthew Lacey
Location: Perth, WA

Power output question...

Post by antiscab » Thu, 20 Aug 2009, 06:53

how about "the red button" MIB style
Matt
2017 Renault zoe - 25'000km
2007 vectrix - 156'000km
1998 prius - needs Batt
1999 Prius - needs batt
2000 prius - has 200 x headway 38120 cells

Gemini
Noobie
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat, 28 Jun 2008, 08:25

Power output question...

Post by Gemini » Mon, 07 Sep 2009, 20:17

Tesla Roadster Dyno Range Testing video. This shows some of the initial range testing for the Tesla Roadster on the dyno. Just posted this video for youtube users to see some of the dyno testing. From "Miles of Progress" by Andrew Simpson (Vehicle Systems Engineer) in Tesla Motors Blogs May 10th, 2007.

On September 24, 2007 the Tesla Roadster achieved 221* miles on the combined EPA cycle on a single charge.

The full numbers are:
230 mi EPA city
211 mi EPA highway
221 mi EPA combined (city/highway)

Specs:
0-60 in 4 seconds
248 hp @ 8500 rpm, 211 lb-ft @ 0 rpm
2690lbs

Efficiency (Plug to Wheel):
(221 miles/ 68.51kWh**) * (33705kWh/gallon) = 109mpg

*Update: Due to a wrong calibration on the dyno, the EPA range was overstated to be 245. The new result was updated on Dec 27, 2007.
**Based on 31kWh/100miles figure supplied by Tesla on their blog; charging inefficiency is already factored in, 31kWh is energy measured from the plug, not battery.
Real world mileage haven't changed, as the error was due to calibration not the actual efficiency of the car.
Real world mileage was "as high as 267 miles per charge in slow city driving to as low as 165 miles in aggressive highway driving."

Visit teslamotors.com for more info on the car.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K6uiAI8k5yk

Found this on youtube for you. No graph though :(


htial
Groupie
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri, 21 Nov 2008, 02:44
Real Name: Laith
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Power output question...

Post by htial » Mon, 07 Sep 2009, 20:55

Gemini wrote:
Tesla Roadster Dyno Range Testing video. This shows some of the initial range testing for the Tesla Roadster on the dyno. Just posted this video for youtube users to see some of the dyno testing. From "Miles of Progress" by Andrew Simpson (Vehicle Systems Engineer) in Tesla Motors Blogs May 10th, 2007.

On September 24, 2007 the Tesla Roadster achieved 221* miles on the combined EPA cycle on a single charge.

The full numbers are:
230 mi EPA city
211 mi EPA highway
221 mi EPA combined (city/highway)

Specs:
0-60 in 4 seconds
248 hp @ 8500 rpm, 211 lb-ft @ 0 rpm
2690lbs

Efficiency (Plug to Wheel):
(221 miles/ 68.51kWh**) * (33705kWh/gallon) = 109mpg

*Update: Due to a wrong calibration on the dyno, the EPA range was overstated to be 245. The new result was updated on Dec 27, 2007.
**Based on 31kWh/100miles figure supplied by Tesla on their blog; charging inefficiency is already factored in, 31kWh is energy measured from the plug, not battery.
Real world mileage haven't changed, as the error was due to calibration not the actual efficiency of the car.
Real world mileage was "as high as 267 miles per charge in slow city driving to as low as 165 miles in aggressive highway driving."

Visit teslamotors.com for more info on the car.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K6uiAI8k5yk

Found this on youtube for you. No graph though :(

I wish the graph was there...   ...It could have just bean coasting...   ...I think the fan for the "radiator" was louder...

Post Reply