AEVA Members: your Forum Login (here) is NOT the same as your new AEVA member login.
You do not need to change your existing Forum login.

Need a "preset" throttle

From go-karts and bicycles to electric eskies and kids scooters.
Post Reply
Gow864
Groupie
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun, 27 Jul 2008, 04:37
Real Name: (John) Gary
Location: Bellingen NSW

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by Gow864 »

Does anyone know where I can find a hall effect throttle with high, medium and low settings. I'm building an electric cart, so the variable type throttles are too awkward holding the weight of the cart and dealing with the throttle.

As an alternative. Could momentary switches be used with resistors in line to vary the voltage?

Thanks in advance,
Gow.
If you are not part of the solution, you are part of the problem.

User avatar
Electrocycle
Senior Member
Posts: 985
Joined: Sun, 19 Oct 2008, 20:23
Real Name: Andrew
Location: Sydney
MSN: dumhed@dumhed.com
Contact:

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by Electrocycle »

you could make a resistor divider between the throttle and the controller, which is selected by switches
The Engine Whisperer - fixer of things

Gow864
Groupie
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun, 27 Jul 2008, 04:37
Real Name: (John) Gary
Location: Bellingen NSW

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by Gow864 »

Thanks EC sounds a bit beyond me.... Image I was really hoping for an off the shelf solution. I'll keep searching.
If you are not part of the solution, you are part of the problem.

User avatar
woody
Senior Member
Posts: 1716
Joined: Sat, 21 Jun 2008, 02:03
Real Name: Anthony Wood
Location: Mt Colah

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by woody »

If your controller can deal with a resistive throttle, measue the resistance of various throttle positions and rig up buttons with fixed resistors.

Another thing to try is have a volume nob as a throttle mounted away from the handles with a push button on the end of the handle as a go button.

There are also split handle throttles so only 1/3 of the handle is throttle, leaving 2/3 for hanging onto. Also a thumb throttle may suit, leaving a whole handle - emtb.com.au sell those.

Cheers,
Woody
Planned EV: '63 Cortina using AC and LiFePO4 Battery Pack

Gow864
Groupie
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun, 27 Jul 2008, 04:37
Real Name: (John) Gary
Location: Bellingen NSW

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by Gow864 »

Thanks Woody. I like the resistors idea. I'll give it a try.

Your second suggestion is the one I'll use if I can't igure out the resistor thingy....

Gow.
If you are not part of the solution, you are part of the problem.

polo-ev
Groupie
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue, 20 Oct 2009, 01:12
Real Name: Ian Bartie
Location: Port Macquarie

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by polo-ev »

I can give you a hand with the resistor dividers if you need.
I did the same thing with my kid's jeep. It does have a variable speed controller but it was too hard to a pot attached to the existing pedal.
I did a small board with 3 resistor dividers on it which gives 3 speeds & stop.
The kids usually only use 2 speeds anyway stop & flat out.

Gow864
Groupie
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun, 27 Jul 2008, 04:37
Real Name: (John) Gary
Location: Bellingen NSW

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by Gow864 »

polo-ev. This was for an electric wheel barrow I built. In the end I modified a bicycle thumb throttle and it works great. Still, I would like the option in the future. So, yeah any help would be great.

Thanks,
Gow.
If you are not part of the solution, you are part of the problem.

User avatar
Richo
Senior Member
Posts: 3737
Joined: Mon, 16 Jun 2008, 00:19
Real Name: Richard
Location: Perth, WA

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by Richo »

Gow864 wrote: Thanks Woody. I like the resistors idea. I'll give it a try.

Your second suggestion is the one I'll use if I can't igure out the resistor thingy....

Gow.


An off the shelf pot and momentary push button should be all you need as woody says.
Normally there are 3 wires for throttle.
1. +5V
2. Throttle
3. Ground.


The pot (say 5k) would have the first outer terminal connect to the momentary switch then the other side of the switch to +5V.
The middle of the pot to throttle.
The last outer of the pot to ground.

When the button is NOT pressed the output will be zero ie no speed.
When you press the button 5V is applied to the pot and the set speed on the dial is present on the throttle.

You could do something with a rotary switch and preset resistors to set the speed and the momentary switch for go/stop.

So the short answer is NO but the long answer is YES.
Help prevent road rage - get outta my way!

Gow864
Groupie
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun, 27 Jul 2008, 04:37
Real Name: (John) Gary
Location: Bellingen NSW

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by Gow864 »

Thanks Richo. Of course! what a neat solution.

Gow.
If you are not part of the solution, you are part of the problem.

User avatar
Richo
Senior Member
Posts: 3737
Joined: Mon, 16 Jun 2008, 00:19
Real Name: Richard
Location: Perth, WA

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by Richo »

Just remember that without knowing the brand and system of control this is just a guide.
A 5k pot may not suit all controllers as the internal impedance of the controller may vary between manufacturers.
Also some controllers may have a built in detection and know there is an open circuit on the +5V line.

But for nearly all controllers I have seen it should be close anyway to try.

So the short answer is NO but the long answer is YES.
Help prevent road rage - get outta my way!

david s
Noobie
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon, 18 Jul 2011, 04:47
Location: Townsville, Aus

Need a "preset" throttle

Post by david s »

My Magic Pie Golden Motor has a system like this. You press the "cruise control" button and it holds the current throttle setting you have. It's great. Maybe you could get one and adapt it for your build.

Post Reply