Page 1 of 1

TBS e-expert pro pre-scale setting

Posted: Tue, 15 Sep 2020, 19:26
by antiscab
Hi All,

I have a TBS e-expert Pro, with a 5:1 pre-scaler

problem is, setting 6.5 is locked out, so I can't tell it, that it has a 5:1 pre-scaler connected

TBS tell me the only way 6.5 can get locked out is using the computer cable and software

The computer cable is about $130 USD, so I was wondering if someone in the association has one?

If push comes to shove, I'll probably sell the TBS unit and replace with a cycle analyst, but looking at the easy options first

Re: TBS e-expert pro pre-scale setting

Posted: Wed, 16 Sep 2020, 09:25
by Paul9
Hi Matthew

I also have a TBS Pro monitor with a 1-5 prescaler. As you said this is set in setting 6.5.

I checked my manual and noticed setting 6.9 which is called Set Up Lock. When set to ON it prevents all settings from being modified including setting 6.5.
I have my Set Up Lock set to OFF allowing me to change all settings. I have never used a computer cable with my TBS.

I assume you haven't accidentally set 6.9 to ON at some stage in the past?

Cheers
Paul

Re: TBS e-expert pro pre-scale setting

Posted: Wed, 16 Sep 2020, 17:09
by antiscab
Hi Paul,

nope, 6.9 is set to off.
6.5 is the only setting I can't change - it just shows "----" with no adjustment :(